Davido Wins Song Of The Year & Video Of The Year At AFRIMMA 2017 | See Full Winners 

0
113

Davido Wins Song Of The Year & Video Of The Year At AFRIMMA 2017 | See Full Winners 

Nigerians top the winning chat at the 2017 AFRIMMA, davido making us proud same as wizkid,falz, tiwa savage, dj spinall, dj tunez and others. Davido beat wizkid to win Song Of The Year & Video Of The Year. Wizkid wins best collaboration

The afrimma 2017 awards was held yesterday, and below are the winners from the award show below.

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Falz – Nigeria – Winner
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria – Winner
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Mz Vee – Ghana
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – Winner
  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  • Navio – Uganda
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Dynamq – South Sudan
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Darasa – Tanzania
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya winner
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
  • Avril – Kenya
  • Lady Jaydee – Tanzania
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Irene Ntale – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Hiro – Congo
  • Ferre Golla – DRC
  • C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Maitre Gims – Congo
  • Werrason – DRC
  • Mr Leo – Cameroon

Best Female Central Africa

  • Laurette La Perle – Congo
  • Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
  • Syssi Mananga – Congo
  • Ary – Angola
  • Rennis – Cameroon
  • Arielle T – Gabon
  • Mani Bella – Cameroon
  • Nsoki – Angola – Winner
  • Daphne – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Donald – South Africa
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • The Dogg – Namibia
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa – Winner
  • Aka – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa – Winner
  • Miss Lira – South Africa
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Lizha James – Mozambique
  • Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Zahara – South Africa
  • Chikune – Namibia
  • Bucie- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

  • Amr Diab – Egypt – Winner
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Ayman Alatar- Libya
  • Khaled -Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa 

  • Amr Diab – Egypt – Winner
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Ayman Alatar- Libya
  • Khaled -Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Radio & Weasel – Uganda
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bee’s – Ghana
  • Best Life Music – Burundi
  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema- Angola

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Young Paris – Congo
  • French Montana – Morocco
  • MHD – Guinea Conakry
  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  • King Kanja – Kenya
  • Wale – Nigeria
  • Jidenna – Nigeria
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Uche Agu – Nigeria
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  • Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria – Winner
  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

  • Dremo – Nigeria
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Ray Vanny – Tanzania
  • Preto Show – Angola
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  • Mr Leo – Cameroon
  • Nathi – South Africa
  • Julz – Ghana
  • Niniola – Nigeria
  • Zani Challe – Malawi
  • Nsoki – Angola – Winner

Artist of The Year

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – Winner
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
Check This Out: ⇒   TBoss Steps out without underwear for AFRIMA 2017 (Photos)

Dancehall Act of the Year

  • Timaya – Nigeria – Winner
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

  • Daps – Nigeria – Winner
  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Sesan – Nigeria
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  • Shammack – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Savy Filmz – Uganda
  • Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
  • Godfather – South Africa

Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria winner
  • DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
  • DJ Kalonje – Kenya
  • DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
  • DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
  • DJ Nyce – Ghana

Best African Dj USA

  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria – Winner
  • DJ Wagura – Kenya
  • DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
  • DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
  • DJ Akua – Ghana
  • DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
  • DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  • DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Davido – If (Nigeria) winner
  • Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  • Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  • Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
  • Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) – Winner
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)
  • Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

Music Producer of The Year

  • DJ Breezy – Ghana
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizol – Uganda
  • Julz – Ghana – Winner
  • Visita – Kenya
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Krissbeatz – Nigeria
  • Del B – Nigeria
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • Korra Obidi – Nigeria
  • Nabile Danser – South Africa
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Brenda Derry – Cameroon
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda Winner
  • Eddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Aka – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana – Winner
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
  • Octopizzo – Kenya
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Falz – Nigeria

Best Collaboration

  • Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA) – Winner
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
  • Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
  • Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana
  • Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
  • Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
  • C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love again (Angola/Kenya)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)

Song of The Year

  • Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  • Davido – If (Nigeria ) Winner
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  • Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
  • Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
  • Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  • Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  • MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

Best Lusophone

  • C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  • Nsoki – Angola
  • Ary – Angola
  • Yola Semedo – Angola
  • Yasmine – Guinea
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow – Mozambique
  • Djodje – Cape Verde

Best Francophone

  • Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  • Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  • DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Hiro – Congo
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo Winner
  • Maitre Gims – Congo
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

BEST SOUND ENGINEER

  • MixMonster – Nigeria
  • Suka Sounds – Nigeria
  • Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Sheyman – Nigeria winner
  • Kaywa – Ghana
  • Twizzy – South Africa
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here