facebook

Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners

Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners
On Saturday, 25th of November, the Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) was held at the Symphony Space Center in New York.

A lot of notable artistes/acts in the entertainment industry were given notable recognition in a variety of categories.

Olamide who is and has always been been recognized as the king of the streets took away the award for Album of the Year with “The Glory”. The DMW gang were also rewarded for their this year as Davido took home two awards for “IF” in the Hottest Single of the Year and Afropop Male Act of the Year category while one the recent additions to the gang, Mayorkun got an award for Best New Act.

Some of the notable faces at the awards were Sheyman,Davido, ID Casbasa, Dotman, Olamide, Seyi Shay, etc.

Full list of winners below:

Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners
 MUSIC CATEGORIES

· Album of the Year: Glory (Olamide)

· Hottest Single of the Year: If (Davido)

· AfroPop Male Artist of the Year: Davido

· AfroPop Female Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

· Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

· Dancehall Artist: Patoranking

· Best Collabo of the Year: Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez

· Best Music Video of the Year (Director): Yolo- Seyi Shay (Dir: Meji Alabi)

· Best New Act: Mayorkun

· Indigenous Artist of the Year: Phyno

· Diaspora Artist of the Year: Jidenna

· Inspirational Artist of the Year: Sinach

· Most Promising Act to Watch: Deshinor

· Music Producer of the Year: Krisbeatz

· African Male Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Toofan

· African Female Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Becca

· AfroSoca: Machel Montano

FILM/TV CATEGORIES

· Best Actor: Ransey Noauh (76)
Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners
· Best Actress: Funke Akindele (A Trip to Jamaica)

· Supporting Actor: AY (A Trip to Jamaica)

· Supporting Actress: Kehinde Bankole (The Dinner)

· Film Director: Steve Gukas (93 Days)

· Best Picture: The Wedding Party

· Best Lead Role in TV: Oreka Godis (Our Best Friend’s Wedding)

· Best Lead Role in Film (Non-Nigerian / Africa): Korto Davies

· Best TV Show: Big Brother Naija
Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners

OTHER CATEGORIES:

· Best Disc Jockey: DJ Prince

· Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Phemstar (U.S.)

· Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)

· Entertainment Executive of the Year: Tobi Sanni Daniel
Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners· OAP of the Year: Big Tak (Urban FM)

· TV Presenter: Seyitan (The Sauce)

· Best Comedy Act: Woli Arole & Asiri

· Photographer: Kelechi Amadi
Check out Nigerian Entertainment Awards List of Winners

comments

Lammy

Am an extrovert and internet addict. Instagram- @iam_lammie

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *